Western Front is a non-profit
artist-run centre in Vancouver.

We acknowledge the xʷməθkʷəy̓əm (Musqueam), Skwxwú7mesh (Squamish), and səl̓ílwətaʔɬ (Tsleil-Waututh) Nations as traditional owners of the land upon which Western Front stands.


Privacy Policy

Western Front is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information you provide to us is collected, used, and disclosed in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable legislation.

We don’t automatically gather your personal information, such as your name, phone number, or email address. We only obtain your personal information if you agree to provide it.

Any personal information that we do collect from you will only be used for the purpose of managing the services we provide, informing you of our services and benefits, and for statistical purposes.

Volunteering your personal information online

If you share your personal information with us, we’ll only use it to assist you. The only time we collect your personal information through this website is when you volunteer to give it to us, including when you:

When we do collect your personal information, we only do so to provide the service you request, or to follow up with you, if necessary.

We keep your personal information confidential. We won’t rent, share, or trade it with anyone else. We won’t use it to send you information that you didn’t specifically request.

Our website contains links to other websites. We rely on third parties to manage event registrations, newsletter distribution, purchases, donations, and membership applications. If you wish to obtain these services, you may be required to provide personal information to these third parties.

We make every effort to only link to websites that share our high standards and commitment to protecting your privacy. However, Western Front is not responsible for the privacy and data collection practices on any linked website, and third-party sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Other websites may also link to our website without our knowledge or consent. Western Front has no responsibility for the content, policies, or actions of these websites.

Tracking your website visit

Western Front uses cookies to gather anonymous data about how people use our website. When you use our website and its services, you agree to the use of cookies.
The data from cookies helps us to improve your online experience. Our website and embedded third-party services use cookies to:

Our cookies collect:

Our cookies don’t:

You can refuse the use of cookies by changing the settings on your browser, but you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Subscribing to our email newsletter

We won’t send you anything you don’t want us to, and you can always change your mind. We comply with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) when you subscribe to our email newsletters.

When you subscribe, you authorize us to collect your personal information only to send you an email newsletter from time to time. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email newsletter.

Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy

Western Front’s website content, features, and policies may be updated, revised, modified, and supplemented. The continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy confirms your acceptance of these changes.

Contact us

For questions about privacy, please contact:

Ben Wilson
benwilson [at] westernfront.ca
+1 (604) 876-9343